Douglas County Colorado
Marriages 1864 – 1925

These marriages were recorded in the record books of the Douglas County Clerk offices, they were originally transcribed by Mrs. Donald K. Anderson of the Smoky Hill Trail Chapter of the National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution, in 1982. Reformatting done by Chuck Herman in 2002. 

Originally the license showed the location and witnesses to the marriage, but in 1881 the location and witnesses were dropped, witnesses and location are shown when present. If no recorded marriage took place, this is shown in the comments as “Lic issued” and date. All abbreviations are as they appeared in the records. Click on a letter to help with your browsing

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | OP | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

SORTED BY BRIDE

GROOM BRIDE WEDDING DATE LOCATION MARRIED BY COMMENTS
G
Noftz, Leopold Gaffner, Elizabeth 04 Feb 1875 Frankstown Gardner, J.F. (JP) F. Stuber, August Brend
Binkley, H.M. Gaffner, Emma 09 Aug 1886   Miksch, Amos C.(J.P.)  
Hartman, Charles Hy. Galbreath, Carrie 07 Apr 1093   Rev A F Ragatz  
McTammany, Paul M. Gallagher, Labina       Lic issued 05 Jul 1919 returned because of omission of fisrt name "Anna" cancelled
Pring, Wm. John Galley, Nellie May 10 Mar 1896   Geo. A. Triplett County Judge
Fitzgerald, James Henry Gandy, Lilly Bell 31 Oct 1906   Frank P. Smith (JP)  
Hill, John W. Gandy, Lulu E. 19 Aug 1905   Frank P. Smith (JP)  
Sweeten, Edward J. Gandy, Mary 19 Aug 1913   Rev George W. Cook  
Bellrose, David H. Ganley, Winifred 27 Jan 1921   John Anderson County Judge  
Seyb, Wm. A. Gano, Mary M. 30 Aug 1916   John Anderson County Judge  
Berry, Patrick Joseph Gans, Anna C. 29 May 1925   Rev Harold V. Campbell  
Moore, John C. Gardner, Edythe H. 23 Apr 1911   Clifton Bassell County Judge  
Goodding,Ernest Gardner, Lacie C. 10 June 1896   Rev. B.F. Todd  
Murphy, Daniel J. Gardner, Lillie M. 03 Jan 1893   Phillips, Percy A.(Rev.)  
McDonald, John E. Garrison, Alawilda M. 06 Sep 1903   Rev Chas. W. Null  
Barbier, Prosper Gasmer, Sarah 20 May 1867   Gardner, JF (JP) John M. Custer, Joseph Pochon, Charles B. West
Lackey, Nicholas Gaston, Alice 13 Oct 1889   Long, John A.(Rev)  
Ammons, Bruce Gates, Margaret Ann 26 Aug 1914   Rev George W. Cook  
Cunningham, R. Morton Gavin, Mrs. Bell 01 Dec 1924   S. M. Kinsall (JP)  
Forrest, Edwin C. Gay, Vera F. 19 Sep 1924   Rev W. J. Keeser  
Carvalh, John E. Gehrung, Beatrice F. 11 Apr 1925   Rev Clayton H. Powell  
Carswell, Frank L. Gennhard, Grace 21 Feb 1925   Rev Chas. H. Brady  
Jacobia, Claire Selvanice Gentry, Maurata Cummings 08 Oct 1921   J. D. Ellis (JP)  
Cain, Vernon M. Geordluin, Geolnoys G. 30 Sep 1923   Rev S. S. Klyne  
Schiff, Harry L. Getts, Gladys L. 11 May 1918   John Anderson County Judge  
Hatzis, Mike Gibson, Dorothy 25 Mar 1925   J. D. Ellis (JP)  
Mauldin, Miles S. Gibson, Sarah 28 Dec 1869   Austin H. Ed (JP)  
Moses, James J. Giffard, Mrs. Sarah E. 06 Feb 1901   Virgil Thompson  
Towers, Frank Gilberd, Ethel 15 Jul 1920   Rev R. V. Holwell  
John, Grant H. Gilchrist, Mary B. 11 Apr 1911   O. Lindberg (JP)  
Harrison, Ray C. Gill, Dorothy L. 25 Jun 1921   Rev R. V. Holwell  
Gibbs, Elijah Gilliland, Mary 05 Feb 1865 Plum Creek Gilliland, Rev J.  
Ewing, John Gilman, Augusta Ellen 25 Dec 1874 Pine Grove Clay, Rev John George Dane, CC Gird
Ross, Jos. A. Gilo, Minnie B. 25 Dec 1883   Taylor, Hugh County Judge
Deal, Glen H. Gilson, Mrs. Sadie 24 Jul 1925   J. D. Ellis (JP)  
Meyer, Theodore A. Gism, Mary P. 26 May 1887   Schultz, G.J.(Rev.) German M.E. Church
Jacobs, Wm. H. Gist, Laura 04 Jun 1917   Rev Ralph O. Taylor  
Dietrich, Jos. T. Glenn, Martha A. 11 Aug 1894   Robt. E. Palm County Judge
Hand, James L. Goellert, Ida H. 20 Mar 1917   Rev David Lang  
Stein, Joseph L. Goldstein, Rebecca 10 Jul 1920   Frank A. Weinberg  
Scott, Vernon George Golley, Enid Willon 25 Nov 1923   Rev Samuel Garvin  
Evans, Wm. Good, Nellie J. 23 Nov 1900   Rev J W Neely  
Colbert, Wm. A. Goodding, Nellie M. 30 Dec 1903   Rev Albert J. McCulloch  
Gooding, John F. Goodell, Grace E. 18 Nov 1923   Rev W. J. Keeser  
Randall, Earl I. Goodman, Ida Mae 28 Apr 1922   Rev Paul A. Shields  
York, Elmo Goodwin, Geraldine 27 Mar 1923   Rev W. J. Keeser  
Breckenridge, George H. Goodwin, Ruth Elizabeth 12 Jan 1925   John Anderson County Judge  
Ackermann, Jasper D. Gorcker, Ann Eliza'th M. 16 Oct 1920   Rev R. V. Holwell  
Crosby, William S. Goslin, Nettie M. 10 Mar 1898   Essert, Rev FH  
Jackson, J. Perry Gothard, Eunice 21 Jun 1919   Rev R. V. Holwell  
Cunningham, Wyborn J. Gothard, Floss 21 Jun 1919   Rev R. V. Holwell  
Koska, Robert Gowdy, Anna F. 14 Jun 1916   Rev D. M. Scott  
Converse, Roger C. Gradall, Helen 24 Oct 1925   Rev H. D. Graetz  
Wells, Joseph R. Graf, Marie W. 20 Jun 1925   John Anderson County Judge  
Spann, Raymond Lester Grant, Emma E. 23 Oct 1919   Rev Geo. E. Kitched  
Bruning, Arthur L. Grant, Ruth A. 26 Nov 1914   Rev Godfrey Raber  
Ingalls, Fred Gray, Hattie L. 02 Apr 1901   W E Morris  
Hall, Evan Gray, Mary J. 24 Sep 1873   Roby, Rev W.C.  
Royston, Richard A. Gray, Susan E. 25 Dec 1898   Rev Wm Boyle  
Tobler, Joseph M. Green, Filura 04 Jul 1874 Top of Castle Rock Craig, John H. (Judge) Thos S. Harris, J.M. Gould
Sapp, Chris C. Green, Mary S. 19 Jun 1916   L. L. Hunter (JP)  
Robbins, Lowell Weston Green, Mildred Marian 25 Feb 1918   Rev Charles Odell Thibodian  
Purcel, Frederick LeRoy Greenland, Margaret Parker 03 Oct 1923   Rev W. J. Keeser  
Allen, John B. Gregory, Ida Helen 02 Jul 1919   Rev D. D. Woodworth  
McClelland, Andrew J. Grey, Columbia 20 Jun 1877 Castle Rock Langley, Rev H.C. Mrs. HC Langley, Mrs. Rosa Parkinson
McCracken, John, H. Griffin, Chelonie E. 14 Nov 1878 Cherry Valley McClure, Rev James R. F.M. Griffin, T.H. McClure
Fuller, Carl R.A. Griffin, Elizabeth W. 16 Nov. 1895   Wallace Holcomb, J.P.  
Munson, James Edward Griffin, Harriet Alice 05 Dec 1923   John Anderson County Judge  
Fosdick, Henry M. Griffin, Lulu H. 26 Mar 1912   Rev John Brand  
Hosack, Arthur N. Grigs, Lillie M. 28 Nov 1906   Calton L. Kirk  
Varner, Orrien S. Gross, C. Marie 19 Jun 1910   Rev Arthur C. Peck  
Stewart, George Herbert Grout, Margaret L. 09 Sep 1908   Rev James MacLaughlin  
Rideout, Howard Groves, Angie N. 26 Jun 1893   Palm, Robert E. Judge  
Nelson, Joseph M. Grow, Nellie 30 Nov 1920   Rev L. D. Oliphant  
Smith, R. L. Guirand, Mae 02 Mar 1920   Rev G. E. Penneer  
H
Lake, D'Arcy P. Hackley, Virginia L. 26 Nov 1887   Todd, B.F.(Rev.)  
Hansen, Andrew Hagspiel, Josephine 27 Apr 1910   E. R. Morris (JP)  
Larsen, Charles Hagspiell, Mary 12 Mar 1906   Robert E Palm County Judge  
Hudgend, Shelby I. Hall, Beulah E. 13 Oct 1920   Rev E. C. Schmeiser  
Chase, Van R. Hall, Dixie 17 Jun 1925   John Anderson County Judge  
Short, G. F. Hall, Mrs. Hattie A. 08 Aug 1916   L. L. Hunter (JP)  
Spence, Ashton F. Hall, Neva 13 Feb 1921   Rev Frank A. Kelly  
Gattings, Charles Christen Hamer, Mrs. Helen David 17 Nov 1923   Rev W. J. Keeser  
Thompson, Leslie A. Jr. Hamilton, Jane 27 Jun 1916   Rev M. W. Donavan  
Garlick, Roy S. Hamilton, Mrs. Henrietta M. 24 Jun 1920   John Anderson County Judge  
Harris, John Hammar, Julia A. 02 Aug 1876 Castle Rock Briggs, CH (JP) Mr & Mrs. CE Parkinson
Freese, Addison Hammar, Rachel A. 03 Jul 1881   Dundas, Rev BB  
Parkinson, Charles E. Hammar, Rosa L. 30 Jul 1876 Bride's Home Langley, Rev HC JA Langley, Jacob Elgin
Nokes, Chas. Henry Hammar, Ruth Ella 12 Oct 1887   Gardner, J.F.(J.P.)  
Houser, Walter N. Hammer, Alice I. 27 Mar 1881 Castle Rock Dundas, Rev B.B. Isabella Hammer, Rachel Hammer
Funkheimer, Fred Otto Hampton, Ethel J. 30 Jun 1925   Rev O. F. Geisler  
Staum, Geo. Roy Hampton, Ollie 24 Apr 1922   Rev J. A. Armstrong  
Carver, Wm. E. Hancock, Annie M. Mrs. 31 Aug, 1895   Rev. T.E. Sisson  
Eden, Walter Clifton Handcock, Mary Jane 05 Aug 1916   Rev Richard Brady  
Offield, Jess Oliver Haney, Cora 16 Aug 1925   Ed N. Bean (JP)  
Thomas, Chas. S. Hansen, Gertrude 12 Dec 1906   Rev Harvey Waite  
Haddock, Harold J. Hardie, Helen Fontain 24 Sep 1921   Rev N. C. White  
Plebbner, Ernest H. Hardin, Helen 07 May 1918   John Anderson County Judge  
Murphy, George Harding, Mrs. Maud 09 Nov 1914   J. D. Ellis (JP)  
Huff, Lee Everett Hardy, Nora A.       Lic issued 10 Nov 1925
Newmarch, Geo T. Harlin, Susan B. 19 Sep 1897   Triplett, Geo Judge  
Warren, F. Stanley Harper, Mrs. Kathryn 20 Oct 1925   John Anderson County Judge  
Jantzen, Tom Eugene Harris, Beryl Monetta 25 Jul 1923   John Anderson County Judge  
Morris, Harold R. Harris, Mary Helene 05 Mar 1921   Rev Joseph Bosette  
Powell, G. F. Harris, Saborah S. 18 Mar 1896   Rev. T.E. Sisson  
Schauff, Leo Lester Harris, Viola Anita 25 Jul 1921   John Anderson County Judge  
Johnsen, George Forde Hart, Mildred Ewing 04 Sep 1923   J. D. Ellis (JP)  
Selfridge, Wm. O. Hartley, Alice M. 16 Sep 1896   Rev. Julius T. Beitel  
Cannon, Deuel A. Hartman, Elsie M. 28 Jan 1903   Rev A F Ragatz  
Warren, Fred S. Hartman, Mrs. E. M. 26 Jun 1902   Rev A F Ragatz  
Porter, Chas. W. Hartman, Rosa 19 Apr 1882   Sellars John R(JP)  
Palmer, Geoffrey W. Hartmann, Eveline L. 30 Sep 1919   Rev Charles H. Marshall  
Pedoto, Dominic Hartten, L. 05 Dec 1924   Rev Harold H. Wilson  
Ellison, Chas. Elmer Harvey, Nora Ellen 06 Jun 1900   Rev Chas W Null  
Wellman, Frank A. Hastings, Kate E. 28 Aug 1902   Robert E Palm County Judge  
Woomer, Frank W. Hawarth, Alice 15 Nov 1899   Rev H Brownlee Smith  
Jewell, Ernest Hawkins, Lalia 04 Jun 1910   Rev Joel Harper  
Holden, Daniel Hayden, Issabel 10 Nov 1865 Russellville Knight, Richard (JP)  
Alexander, James Hayes, Emma M. 17 Aug 1921   Rev Robert E. Dickinson  
Spies, Frederick Hayford, Frances 28 Jul 1915   John Anderson County Judge  
Stone, Samuel T. Hays, Ida I. 28 May 1923   John Anderson County Judge  
Wright, Frank H. Hazen, Rila 21 Dec 1897   Holcomb, W (JP)  
James, John J. Heal, Mary W. 01 Jul 1886   Beardsley, H.L.(Rev.S)  
Lukenbill, Zr? Hedgepath, (Hedgepeth) Sarah M. 21 Aug 1887   Menard, Gustavus F. (Rev.)  
Schillenger, Geo. F. Hedgepeth, Melinda 10 Mar 1889   Long, J.A.(Rev.) M.E. Church
Trout, James A. Hedges, Hattie 01 Jan 1880   Gardner, J.F. (JP) W. Jones, D.L. Sloan
Duvall,Henry E. Hedges,Ida M. 12 Dec 1877 Rich Valley Easterly, James P. Samuel L. Griffin, Alex X. Judy
Brackett, Anson Heerman, Flora E. 10 Jul 1905   Rev Jacob R Rader  
Williams, Lloyd Irwin Heffner, Thelma Bell 06 Oct 1921   John Anderson County Judge  
Key, George Heimmer, Harriet S. 30 Apr 1913   John Anderson County Judge  
Ramsdell, Harry B. Helmer, Madeline 03 Jun 1902   Harry Wood (JP)  
Morgan, Oscar Henderson, Grace May 24 Sep 1908   Rev R. E. Pierce  
Oitenstein, Adolph W. Henderson, Margaret L. 20 Mar 1924   John Anderson County Judge  
Zeltman, William Ralph Hendricks, Eizel L. 14 Mar 1925   Rev W. G. Schaefer  
Tooley, Josiah C. Henning, Helen A. 27 Dec 1922   John Anderson County Judge  
Cannell, Theodore N. Herald, Ida Faye 20 Apr 1925   J. D. Ellis (JP)  
Wintz, Andrew G. Herlet, Josephene 18 Feb 1873 Running Creek Killen, BC (JP) Chandler Smith, Mark Liston
Melero, Dorotes Herrera, Maurisia 16 Jul 1918   John Anderson County Judge  
Drumm, Walter H. Hessen, Mildred V. 18 Oct 1924   Paris E. Lewis (JP)  
Eubank, Jas. T. Hewitt, Georgia L. 01 Sep 1878 Frankstown Smith, J.A. L.W. Cantril, Mr. Eubanks Family
Oppenlander, Richard C. Hickey, Mamie Patterson 18 Sep 1922   Rev George F. Devier  
Farrar, Juby S. Hickman, Marie 05 Jul 1919   Rev Chas. E. Jaynes  
Hackstaff, Arnold Hicks, Adeline 28 Apr 1917   Rev R. A. Pollock  
Melano, Charles Hicks, Clara 05 May 1923   Judge B. Lindsey  
Floreit, Russel Carlyle Hicks, Florence Alice 03 Oct 1923   John Anderson County Judge  
Dukens, Clarence Hiestand, Genevieve 22 Aug 1923   E. L. McParland (JP)  
Tussell, Wm. J. Higgins, Loula A. 20 Sep 1899   Rev Amos Hougland  
Crosswhite, John M. Hilberger, Anna 01 Nov 1900   Rev Peter Pfister  
Goodding, Samuel B. Hilburger, Anna 14 Apr 1904   Rev Horatio S. Beavis  
Oliver, Herbert Raymond Hill, Annie Jeanette 30 Sep 1910   Rev Geo. H. Manning  
Wells, Harry Edw. Hill, Lura Ellen 12 Feb 1901   Robert E Palm County Judge  
Hemenway, Robt. N. Hillhouse, Jennie D. 15 Dec. 1894   Rev. D. Baldwin Baptist minister
Dietrich, Geo. J. Hilyen, Effie 20 Dec 1894   Rev. T.E. Sisson M.E. Church/Castle Rock
Schreiber, William Hilyen, Mamie Cathrine 16 Aug 1898   Geo, A Triplett  
Wadleigh, Marc E. E. Hinckley, Mrs Kathrine B. 17 May 1900   Rev Chas W Null  
Phillips, Donald R. Hine, Helen L. 30 Sep 1924   John Anderson County Judge  
Tomliloth, Jacob Eugene Hinton, Lucretia Angeline 02 Oct 1888   Taylor, Samuel E.(Rev)  
Hardey, Eugene Hinzman, Beulah Arta 15 Feb 1912   Rev John Brand  
Scovill, Seth B. Hjelen, Opal D. 17 May 1924   Rev W. J. Keeser  
Pontius, Henry Hlawn, Marie H. 16 Aug 1903   Rev Wm. Green  
Faulkner, Nathaniel Hobbs, Lucy Jane 26 Mar 1874 Spring Valley McClure, Rev James R. Dc. Blakely, James Painter
Congleton, Charles Wesley Hoch. Mrs. Helen 28 Jun 1919   John Anderson County Judge  
Metcalf, Frank W. Hodge, Grace 26 Mar 1902   Rev A F Ragatz  
Kreutzer, Edward D. Hoeckel, Carolina W. 15 Aug 1906   Rev G. H. Schmidt  
Manhart, George W. Hoffman, Berthy 24 Jun 1876   Clay, HM (JP) C. Manhart, Alex McDonald
Johnson, Carl Hokanson, Jennie 14 Dec 1892   Palm, Robt. E (judge)  
Holst, Edw'd Jr. Holden, Dorthy 01 Dec 1919   John Anderson County Judge  
Carter, George A. Hollatz, Tillie 19 Mar 1908   Robert E Palm County Judge  
Kamann, Edward Hollberg, Vera C. 03 Sep 1923   Ben F. Snyder (JP)  
Campbell, Issac J. Holmes, Ina M. 26 Oct 1909   Clifton Bassell County Judge  
Pierce, George W. Holmes, Mrs. Martha 08 Aug 1867   Goodwin, DH (Judge) William Coberly, Hersey Soule, John Kountz, Mary Kountz
Christiansen, Thomas Honnold, Victoria E. 24 Sep 1919   Rev R. V. Holwell  
Cline, Peter C. Hood, Gladys Vera 22 Apr 1922   John Anderson County Judge  
Lacey, Drexel Hopson, Ruth Alene 27 Feb 1921   Rev R. V. Holwell  
McClellan, George A. Horn, Agnes O. 24 Aug 1920   Rev James Millar  
Reynolds, Dallas T. Horry, Maria L. 25 Dec 1904   Rev George H. Manning  
Shy, Roy Lacey Hoskinson, Blanche E. 28 Sep 1922   John Anderson County Judge  
McAfee, George L. Houghton, Vera M. 14 Aug 1908   Robert E Palm County Judge  
Olam, Roy R. House, Ann 28 Nov 1916   Rev Roselle Plumb  
Dow, Clement H. Howard, Mary Jane 13 Feb 1899   Robert E Palm County Judge  
Mitchell, Arthur B. Howarth, Sarah 26 Sept 1895   Rev. Jos. E. Collom Congregational Church
Armstrong, Chas. McBride Howbert, Helen Irene 28 Sep 1912   Rev George W. Cook  
Nickson, Geo. Howell, Bertha V. 26 Nov 1911   Rev V. Owen Penley  
Cox, Charles William Howell, Lena Victoria 17 Jan 1924   John Anderson County Judge  
Crissey, Virgil S. Hughes, Margaret Joyce 04 Jun 1920   Rev Hugh L. McMenamin  
Ford, Carl H. Huglin, Grace 31 Jul 1922   John Anderson County Judge  
Hubbard, Leslie E. Huirichs, Frieda C. 10 Feb 1903   Robert E Palm County Judge  
Thorn, Clifton B. Hull, Sarah Eunice 19 Jun 1916   Rev Geo. R. Edmunson  
Proctor, John Humble, Elizabeth Jane 30 Mar 1873   Cran, Rev B.F. Henry Skewy, John H. Platt
Davis, John P. Hungate, Margaret Cathrine 04 Dec 1873   Kelly, John W. (JP) Charles S. Dewey, Larkin J. Henderson, A.A.R. Bly
Jones, Stewart Isaac Hunker, Vila Mae 11 Nov 1923   Rev Charles G. Thomas  
Bloch, Joseph E. Hunt, Elizabeth E. 13 Sep 1924   Rev Floyd A. Bash  
Hawley, Burton J. Hurd, Bessie Louise 27 Jun 1893   Marshall, Charles H.  
Nozer, James J. Hurd, Louise E. 16 Oct 1924   Rev W. J. Keeser  
Higby, Carl M. Hurlburt, Dorthea 10 Sep 1910   Rev Wm. S. Raugh  
Paxton, Jesse G. Hurst, Lydia 02 Jun 1898   Triplett, Geo. A.  
Chamberlain, Wm B. Huston, Amelia 06 Sep 1899   Rev CW Simmons  
Dayhuff, John Huston, Ella 01 Nov 1887   Lowell, C.A.(J.P.)  
Morris, Francis Calhoun Hutchens, Beatrice 09 Feb 1924   Rev Benjamin Eitelgeorge  
Stinson, Chas Henry Hutchinson, Alta Alexina 25 Dec 1899   W. E. Doyle (JP)  
Waugh, Charles Hutchinson, Rosa B. 09 Jun 1883   Taylor, Hugh County Judge
Sharp, Andrew George Hutson, Carrie Jane 24 Oct 1923   John Anderson County Judge  
Christian, Volney T. Hutton, Genevieve P. 06 Apr 1911   Rev John Brand  
France, Harold Arthur Leonard Hyland, Winifred Margaret 12 Aug 1923   Rev A. F. Vandyke  
I
Blaine, Ray A. Ignace, Nellie B. 17 Aug 1925   Rev Horace N. Cole  
Miller, Charles P. Iler, Iris 13 May 1925   Rev W. H. Gray Boyle  
Taylor, Malrix Ingalls, Carrie 05 Oct 1922   Rev W. J. Keeser  
Midgett, Joseph Timothy Ingle, Susan Beryl 18 Mar 1921   John Anderson County Judge  
Buchner, John
Irlbacher(Jrlbacher) Anna
03 Dec 1890

(Fr.)Kumer, Hugo
Catholic priest