World War I Servicemen, Washington County, Colorado

Transcribed by Lee C. Zion from "Roster of Men and Women Who Served in the World War from Colorado, 1917-18" published by Adjutant General, Colorado National Guard, 1941.

Please contact me if you have additions or corrections DBC


_____________________________________ A ________________________________________

Charles F. Abbott
Sergeant, Infantry
Akron

Leroy Augustus Abbott
Private, S. A. T. C.
Akron

Grover Adkins
Private, Infantry
Woodrow

Olen R. Adkins
Wagoner, Infantry
Akron

William C. Alexander
Engineman 2d Cl., U. S. Navy
Akron

Robert Jarrett Allen
2d Lt., F. A.
Akron

Lester R. Amick
Private, Au. R. Draft
Otis

Wallace I. Amick
Private, R. R. Engrs.
Otis

Albert B. Anderson
Corporal, F. A.
Cope

Howard D. Andrews
Sgt. 1st Cl., Sup. Sn.
Akron

Willis R. Andrews
Corporal, Infantry
Akron

Stephen L. Ankle
Private, F. A.
Akron

Frank Arbuthnot
Corporal, Infantry
Lindon

Orley Arthur
Private, Infantry
Cope

William Arundle
Private, F. A.
Rago

Fred J. Auten
Private, Infantry
Akron

Henry O. Auten
Sergeant, Sup. Tn.
Akron
_____________________________________ B ________________________________________

Jennings Fred Bailey
Carp. Mate. 3d Cl., U. S. Navy
Akron

Joseph H. Baker
Private, Infantry
Akron

Ernest W. Bandy
Private, F. A.
Cope

Harley E. Barnhart
2d Lt., Q. M. C.
Akron

Rufus E. Bartholomew
Private, C. A. C.
Otis
Comments: Died.

William R. Barton
Private, Vet. Corps
Elba

Frank J. Bartsch
Private, Infantry
Abbott
Comments: Wounded.

Joe R. Bartsch
Private, Infantry
Akron

Clyde O. Beckham
Private 1st Cl., Infantry
Burdett

Oscar H. Beekman
Cook, Am. Tn.
Otis

Beryl P. Bell
Private, Infantry
Lindon

William E. Bell
Corporal, Am. Tn.
Otis

Frederick Wm. Bosse
Corporal, U. S. Guards
Akron

Louie F. Bosse
Corporal, Sup. Tn.
Akron

Frank Bowen
Private, Infantry
Simpson
Comments: Died of wounds.

Claude C. Bradley
Private, M. G. Bn.
Flat Top

Clifford W. Brandon
Private, C. A. C.
Otis

Alvin R. Brashear
Private, C. O. T. S.
Akron

Turner Geo. Brashear Jr.
Elect. 2d Cl. Genl., U. S. Navy
Akron

Bennie F. Brezee
Cook, C. A. C.
Abbott

Francis T. Broderick
Private, Infantry
Akron

Fred Joseph Broderick
Phar. Mate. 2d Cl., U. S. Navy
Akron

Alva E. Brown
Corporal, Sup. Tn.
Akron

Clifford Duncan Brown
Private, Marine Corps
Akron

George Roscoe Brown
Corporal, Infantry
Akron

Jonathan C. Brown
Private, A. S.
Cope

Patrick H. Brown
Private, Infantry
Cope

Thurman B. Brown
Private, Med. Det.
Akron

William A. Brown
Corporal, Sup. Tn.
Akron

Richard Brunker
Private, Infantry
Anton

Charles Buckmaster
Private, Infantry
Abbott

William Earnest Buhring
Private, Infantry
Lindon

Erwin M. Burkhead
Private, F. A.
Cope

Ernest A. W. Burkholtz
Seaman 2d Cl., U. S. Navy
Akron

Bennie F. Burrows
Private, Infantry
Akron

Earl Foster Burtis
Corporal, Infantry
Akron
_____________________________________ C ________________________________________

Jacob Camenisch
Private, Infantry
Henry

Roy E. Capps
Private, Infantry
Akron
Comments: Wounded.

Timothy H. Casey
Sergeant, Q. M. C.
Akron

Walter R. Chadwick
Coxswain, U. S. Navy
Simpson

Leland R. Chandler
Corporal, Sig. Corps
Otis

Wesley F. Cherry
Corporal, Q. M. C.
Akron

John B. Clark
Sergeant, Q. M. C.
Abbot

Henry O. Claypool
Cook, M. O. T. C.
Plumbush

John W. Cline
Private, Sup. Tn.
Otis

Clarence E. Colpitts
Private 1st Cl., Infantry
Thurman

Elmer E. Colpitts
Private, Q. M. C.
Thurman

Archie Ernest Conner
Private, C. A. C.
Otis

John E. Cooper
Private, Infantry
Otis

Walter F. Corbin
Private, Infantry
Burdett

James W. Correll
1st Sgt., Sup. Tn.
Akron

William R. Coup
Private 1st Cl., M. O. T. C.
Messex

James Edward Craig
Private, Dep. Brig.
Cope
_____________________________________ D ________________________________________

Joseph W. Daniel
Private, F. A.
Rago

William H. Darrell
Private, Infantry
Akron

Clyde M. Daugherty
Private, M. G. Bn.
Akron

Walter E. Daugherty
Private, Dep. Brig.
Akron

Arthur W. Davison
Private, Infantry
Dillingham

Harold V. Dawson
2d Lt., Q. M. C.
Akron

Carl M. Dixon
Private 1st Cl., F. A.
Pinneo

Daniel B. Dick
Mus. 3d Cl., F. A.
Otis

Joseph R. Dole
Private 1st Cl., F. A.
Akron

Verne L. Donahue
Cook, Infantry
Woodrow

Herbert M. Donald
Corporal, A. S.
Cope

Henry S. Douglass
Sergeant, Med. Det.
Akron

James F. Drake
Private, Infantry
Lindon

James L. Dreher
Private, Infantry
Akron

Louis Dressel
Private, Infantry
Otis

James Herbert Duty
Corporal, Med. Det.
Akron

Owen P. Dyar
Sergeant 1st Cl., Med. Det.
Akron
_____________________________________ E ________________________________________

Cecil H. Edwards
Private, Dep. Brig.
Gary

Clarence L. Einertson
Private, Infantry
Flat Top

Joe Elder
Private, Engineers
Akron

Lawrence Elliott
Private, C. A. C.
Messex

Henry Evans
Private, Infantry
Akron
Comments: Wounded.

William J. Ewing
Fireman 2d Cl., U. S. Navy
Otis
_____________________________________ F ________________________________________

Elmer Clifton Farley
Fireman 3d Cl., U. S. Navy
Akron

Andrew Jackson Farrell
Seaman 2d Cl., U. S. Navy
Akron

Louis E. Fassler
Private, Bln. Co.
Akron

Richard C. Ferry Jr.
Corporal, Dep. Brig.
Akron

Alphonse Feyerson
Bugler, Sup. Tn.
Akron

William F. C. Fick
Private 1st Cl., Infantry
Otis
Comments: Wounded.

Frederick Fischer
Private, F. A.
Akron

Raymond E. Fisher
Corporal, Infantry
Akron

Lisle B. Foree
Corporal, F. A.
Akron

Lester Leo Francis
(M. C. R.) Private, Marine Corps
Otis

Earl Franklin
Private 1st Cl., F. A.
Elba

Samuel H. Fraser
Sergeant, Sup. Tn.
Akron

Clint Fulbright
Private 1st Cl., Infantry
Glen

Everett M. Fulcher
Private, F. A.
Flat Top

Rex K. Fuller
Corporal, A. S.
Elba

Joseph W. Funke
Private 1st Cl., Sup. Tn.
Abbott
_____________________________________ G ________________________________________

Ivory V. Gardner
Corporal, Engineers
Akron

Roscoe F. Gearhart
Corporal, Sup. Tn.
Akron

Andrew Gemaehlich
Private, Am. Tn.
Burdett

Joe Gibboney
Cook, Infantry
Thurman

Moritz G. Gieske
Private, Dep. Brig.
Akron

Gulla G. Gillespie
Private 1st Cl., Engineers
Akron

Admiral D. Gordon
Private, Q. M. C.
Otis

Earl Joseph Graves
Private, S. A. T. C.
Akron

Cecil O. Green
Corporal, F. A.
Abbott

Lewis Paul Grandler
Private, Tank Co.
Akron

Alva N. Graves
Private 1st Cl., Engineers
Akron
Comments: Killed in action.

Louis Joseph Grohman
1st Lt. (Chaplain), Infantry
Akron

Lester E. Grooms
Corporal, Infantry
Akron
_____________________________________ H ________________________________________

Leslie A. Hammond
Sergeant, Infantry
Cope

Chris J. Hansen
Sergeant, F. A.
Akron

Dennis S. Harrington
Private, Dep. Brig.
Akron

John W. Harris
Private 1st Cl., C. A. C.
Otis

William A. Hayes
Bugler, Infantry
Otis
Comments: Wounded.

Walter Howard Haynes
Private, Marine Corps
Messex

Julius H. Hauptman
Sergeant, Dep. Brig.
Akron

Hugh Henderson
Private 1st Cl., A. S. Bn. Sch.
Akron

Claude T. Henry
Private 1st Cl., M. P. Co.
Akron

Crandall M. Henry
Sergeant, Med. Det.
Akron

Ernest B. Henry
Corporal, F. A.
Akron

Perry P. Hensley
Cook, Dep. Brig.
Hillrose

Ralph A. Herbst
Private 1st Cl., Med. Det.
Akron

Marion C. Hickman
Cook, Am. Tn.
Otis

Oscar E. Higgason
Sergeant, Infantry
Cope

William C. Hightower
Corporal, Sup. Tn.
Akron

Ernest T. Higinbotham
Private, Infantry
Akron

John M. Hiles
Private 1st Cl., Sup. Tn.
Elba

Kearney W. Hoch
Private, Infantry
Lindon
Comments: Wounded.

Wesley W. Holmes
Private, Infantry
Akron

Wallen Hooker
Private, Infantry
Otis

Thomas J. Hooser
Private 1st Cl., Infantry
Akron

Giles D. Horn
Private, Engineers
Otis

Bert Leroy Hubbell
2d Lt., Dep. Brig.
Akron

Gilbert R. Hudson
Private 1st Cl., F. Sig. Bn.
Akron

Leo F. Hudson
Private, S. A. T. C.
Akron

Ernest W. Hulburd
Private, M. G. Bn.
Otis
Comments: Wounded.

Clarence A. Hungerford
Private, Sup. Tn.
Otis

Roy V. Hungerford
Private 1st Cl., Sup. Tn.
Otis

Gerald D. Hunsaker
Private, Q. M. C.
Akron

Raymond R. Hurt
Corporal, Engineers
Dillingham

Carl Avon Hutchinson
Elec. 3d Cl. Genl., U. S. Navy
Otis

Roy Hutchinson
Water Tender, U. S. Navy
Otis
_____________________________________ I ________________________________________


_____________________________________ J ________________________________________

Abraham H. Jackson
Wagoner, F. A.
Otis

Edwin P. Jackson
Private, Q. M. C.
Akron

Earl James
Corporal, Infantry
Plum Bush

Orval James
Wagoner, M. G. Bn.
Plum Bush

Harry L. Jansen
Private, Engineers
Akron

Julius Jensen
Private, C. A. C.
Otis

Peter Jensen
Private, Marine Corps
Otis

Carl S. Johnson
Private, F. A.
Thurman

Erwin G. Johnson
Private, Infantry
Hillrose

Riley E. Jones
Corporal, C. A. C.
Woodrow

Martin Joppe
Private 1st Cl., Med. Det.
Hillrose
_____________________________________ K ________________________________________

Oran K. Kanode
Corporal, Sup. Tn.
Akron

George F. Kennedy
Private 1st Cl., Infantry
Otis

Harry A. Kennedy
Horseshoer, F. A.
Otis

Leo J. Kennedy
Private, Infantry
Otis

Forest E. Kenny
Private 1st Cl., Infantry
Glen

Philip Arthur Kern
Engineman 1st Cl., U. S. Navy
Henry

Fred Clifton Kettering
Private, Marine Corps
Arickaree

James Clarence Killough
Private 1st Cl., Med. Det.
Rago

Garrett King
Private, G. S. I.
Otis

Phineas A. Kinney
Corporal, Infantry
Abbott

George S. Kirkpatrick
Corporal, Infantry
Akron
Comments: Wounded.

Leo Klein
Private, Infantry
Otis

Edgar O. Kniese
Private, Dep. Brig.
Akron

Edward Koser
Private, Cavalry
Akron

John H. Knutzen
Private, A. S.
Akron
_____________________________________ L ________________________________________

Harry N. Lamb
Private 1st Cl., M. O. T. C.
Hyde

Maurice Lanning
Private 1st Cl., Infantry
Messex
Comments: Killed in action.

Ned Lanning
Private, Engineers
Akron

Charles M. Lauderback
Private 1st Cl., Sup. Tn.
Akron

Ernest F. Lewis
Corporal, M. P.
Burdett

Maurice R. Lewis
Private 1st Cl., Engineers
Akron

Victor C. Lindahl
Private, S. A. T. C.
Akron

Henry W. Lohmeyer
Private, Infantry
Cope

Rudolph J. Lundquist
Private 1st Cl., Serv. Co. Sig. Corps
Harrisburg

Francis M. Lyon
Mess Sgt., Q. M. C.
Akron
_____________________________________ M ________________________________________

Eugenio Marez
Private, Infantry
Akron
Comments: Died.

Earl Markley
Private 1st Cl., Sup. Tn.
Thurman

Floyd M. Markum
Private, C. A. C.
Akron

Earle W. Marr
Private, F. A.
Thurman

Frank L. Marr
Private 1st Cl., Infantry
Arickaree

Ray T. Marritt
Private, Infantry
Cope

Clarence J. Massek
Private, A. S.
Elba

Wallace B. Matthews
Private, Dep. Brig.
Otis

William A. McBride
Corporal, Sup. Tn.
Akron

Charles E. McCammon
Private 1st Cl., C. A. C.
Cope

Elmer F. McDonald
Private, C. A. C.
Akron

John R. McDowell
Private, M. O. T. C.
Akron

Archie Olin McHargue
Private, Dep. Brig.
Anton

Ray W. McKie
Private, Engineers
Akron

Lester D. McWilliams
Fireman 1st Cl., U. S. Navy
Akron

Ray T. Merritt
Private, Infantry
Cope

Camden Metz
Private 1st Cl., Engineers
Akron
Comments: Wounded.

Cassius A. Middlemist
Private, F. A.
Flat Top

George M. Miller
Private 1st Cl., Med. Det.
Cope

Charles F. Moeny
Sergeant, Cavalry
Rago

Joseph Bannard Moer
Private, M. G. Bn.
Lindon

Walter David Moffitt
Private, Infantry
Akron

John Raymond Monroe
Corporal, Infantry
Abbott

Orley M. Morin
Wagoner, Infantry
Genoa

Edward C. Morris
Private, M. G. Bn.
Glen

Joseph K. Moschel
Private, Dep. Brig.
Akron

Philip Henry Moschel
Storekeeper 3d Cl., U. S. Navy
Akron

Charles Edw. Moser
Seaman 2d Cl., U. S. Navy
Otis

Wm. Picquette Moser
Appr. Seaman, U. S. Navy
Otis

Phillip John Mott
Private 1st Cl., Infantry
Akron

Carl Muchow
Private 1st Cl., Infantry
Otis
Comments: Wounded.

Edward L. Muchow
Wagoner, Infantry
Otis

William Muchow
Fireman 1st Cl., U. S. Navy
Otis

Everett C. Mullenax
Private 1st Cl., Infantry
Glen

Charles D. Munshower
Corporal, Infantry
Lindon

Thomas H. Murray
Private, Infantry
Akron
_____________________________________ N ________________________________________

William H. Narey
Private, F. A.
Akron

Bennie C. Newell
Wagoner, Am. Tn.
Akron

Arthur T. Nicholson
Private 1st Cl., Med. Det.
Otis

Rudolph H. Niemeier
Private, Infantry
Flat Top

James L. Noell
Private 1st Cl., Med. Det.
Harrisburg

Guy O. Norman
Corporal, F. A.
Woodrow

Oscar J. Nicholson
Private, Marine Corps
Otis
_____________________________________ P ________________________________________

Roy J. Panghorn
Private, C. A. C.
Thurman

Emmett F. Pankey
Private, Infantry
Akron

Edwin Lorne Parker
Yeoman 1st Cl., U. S. Navy
Akron

Perry W. Parrish
Wagoner, M. G. Bn.
Akron

George Henry Payne
Mach. Mate 1st Cl., U. S. Navy
Otis

Holger A. Petersen
Wagoner, Engineers
Akron

Otto M. Petersen
Private, Infantry
Glen

Harry G. Phelps
Private, Infantry
Harrisburg

Henry S. Pierce
Private 1st Cl., Med. Det.
Flat Top

Frank L. Pilmore
Private, Infantry
Akron

William O. Potter
Private, Engineers
Anton

James Andrew Powell
Private, Marine Corps
Messex

Francis Vernon Presler
Private, A. S. C.
Glen

Clint Price
Private, Infantry
Linden

Jesse E. Purdy
Private 1st Cl., Infantry
Akron

William Scott Purdy
Phar. Mate 3d Cl., U. S. Navy
Otis
_____________________________________ Q ________________________________________


_____________________________________ R ________________________________________

Loyd S. Raff
Private, F. A.
Pinneo

Jacob W. Randall
Private 1st Cl., Infantry
Akron

James Rascher
Private, Infantry
Akron

Claude E. Ray
Corporal, Q. M. C.
Akron

Wm. B. Reagan
Private 1st Cl., Med. Det.
Plum Bush

Samuel R. Reigle
Sergeant, Sup. Tn.
Pinneo

Arthur H. Reilly
Private, F. A.
Arickaree

Ernest Frank Remington
1st Lt., Infantry
Akron

Ralph R. Remington
Sergeant, Sup. Tn.
Akron

Ralph M. Rew
Private 1st Cl., Infantry
Woodrow

Teddy S. Rhoades
Private, Infantry
Akron

James M. Richardson
Private, Infantry
Linden

Emmett H. Richman
Private, C. A. C.
Anton

John F. Riechers
Private, Infantry
Hillrose
Comments: Wounded.

Geo. Riemenschneider
Private, Infantry
Thurman
Comments: Wounded.

Harold O. Rist
Corporal, Q. M. C.
Akron

John M. Rock
Private, F. A.
Cope

Carl Olof Roden
Sergeant, F. A.
Cope

Stephen E. Rogers
Corporal, Infantry
De Nova

Glenn S. Roszell
Private 1st Cl., Engineers
Akron
Comments: Wounded.

Roy R. Rowland
Corporal, Infantry
Otis

Alfred H. Ruhaak
Private 1st Cl., Infantry
Henry

Otto Rutz
Wagoner, Infantry
Otis
_____________________________________ S ________________________________________

Clyde D. Salley
Corporal, Sup. Tn.
Akron

William H. Salley
Sergeant, Infantry
Platner

George J. Saul
Private 1st Cl., Sig. Corps
Burdett

Raymond E. Schluter
Corporal, Am. Tn.
Burdett

Henry Schmidt
Wagoner, Infantry
Akron

Thorowald Schmidt
Sergeant, Infantry
Akron

Claude W. Seyler
Private 1st Cl., Infantry
Akron

Clay J. Schoonover
Corporal, Infantry
Akron

Everett O. Sharp
Corporal, Infantry
Spence

Walter L. Sharp
Private 1st Cl., F. A.
Spence

Edward W. Shay
Private 1st Cl., F. A.
Spence

Charles P. Shepard
Mechanic, Dep. Brig.
Cope

Arthur L. Shirley
Wagoner, Infantry
Akron

George T. Shultz
Corporal, F. A.
Spence

Wm. Fred Skidmore
Private 1st Cl., M. G. Bn.
Kirk

Carl J. Skiles
Saddler, Cavalry
Akron

Alva M. Skyles
Private 1st Cl., Dep. Brig.
Burdett

Clifford E. Slater
Sergeant, Med. Det.
Akron

Samuel Slauter
Corporal, Sup. Tn.
Akron

Cyrus S. Smith
Private 1st Cl., Infantry
Hillrose

Elgin Smith
Chf. Btswn. Mate, U. S. Navy
Cope

Henry E. Smith
Private, Infantry
Burdett

Ray E. Smith
Private, Dep. Brig.
Otis

Robert E. Snuggs
Private, Dep. Brig.
Akron

Joe Spaulding
Corporal, Infantry
Otis

Wm. Castle Springston
Private, S. A. T. C.
Akron

William Stelling
Wagoner, Engineers
Otis

Wilbur P. Stewart
Private, Am. Tn.
Akron

Herbert Storey
Corporal, Sup. Tn.
Akron

Alcinous Stratton
Private, Infantry
Abbott

Henry Stucky
Wagoner, Infantry
Thurman
_____________________________________ T ________________________________________

Granville Taylor
Corporal, Infantry
Akron
Comments: Died.

Erna B. Thompson
Corporal, Sup. Tn.
Akron

John L. Thompson
Wagoner, Infantry
Flat Top

Harry F. Totten
Sergeant, F. A.
Cope

Wm. Elias Triffet
2d Lt., Q. M. C.
Akron

Earl M. Trovinger
Private, Engineers
Akron

Raymond E. Trovinger
Phar. Mate 3d Cl., U. S. Navy
Akron

Ivan W. Tucker
Sergeant, Am. Tn.
Akron

Lloyd L. Tucker
Sergeant, Am. Tn.
Happyville
_____________________________________ U ________________________________________

Frank H. Usselman
Corporal, Infantry
Messex
_____________________________________ V ________________________________________

Harold A. Vance
Corporal, Infantry
Akron

Robert W. Vance
Private, S. A. T. C.
Akron

George W. Vandolah
Corporal, Infantry
Akron

William N. Van Horn
Private 1st Cl., Infantry
Genoa

Frank L. Van Liew
Private, F. A.
Akron
_____________________________________ W ________________________________________

Harry S. Wainwright
2d Lt., Q. M. C.
Akron

Wm. H. Walder
Mus. 2d Cl., F. A.
Akron

Floyd Waldron
Cook, Q. M. C.
Akron

Wm. W. Waldvogle
Private, Med. Det.
Akron

Maurice S. Walters
Private 1st Cl., F. A.
Anton

Harry L. Ware
Private, F. A.
Otis

Arthur N. Warren
Corporal, Infantry
Akron

James O. Watson
Private 1st Cl., Infantry
Elba

Paul David Wells
Chf. Yeoman, U. S. Navy
Akron

Estemere C. Wenig
Private, S. P. D.
Akron

Charles C. White
Private, Am. Tn.
Burdett

Albert Wigant
Private, F. A.
Flat Top

Edward Wigant
Private, Dep. Brig.
Flat Top

Seymore Edw. Williams
2d Lt., 2d Lt.
Akron

Willard O. Williams
Corporal, Infantry
Akron
Comments: Colored

Henry R. Wilson
Sergeant, Infantry
Flat Top

Lawrence A. Wilson
Corporal, Infantry
Akron

Walter A. Wood
Cook, Infantry
Burdett

Alva Wright
Cook, Med. Det.
Akron
_____________________________________ X ________________________________________


_____________________________________ Y ________________________________________

Glen O. Yeamans
Band Corp., F. A.
Akron

Leman C. Young
Private 1st Cl., Cavalry
Akron

Al Zumwalt
Private, Infantry
Akron
_____________________________________ Z ________________________________________

George R. Zwick
Corporal, Q. M. C.
Akron

Home
Contributed for use by the USGenWeb Archive Project (http://www.usgenweb.org) and by the COGenWeb Archive Project.
This page can be found at http://files.usgwarchives.net/co/washington/military/wwi/wcww1.txt

USGENWEB NOTICE: These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by other organization or persons. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material, must obtain the written consent of the contributor, or the legal representative of the submitter, and contact the listed USGenWeb archivist with proof of this consent. The submitter has given permission to the USGenWeb Archives to store the file permanently for free access


This page is © 2002 & 2008 Lee C. Zion